Privacy Notice

Introduction
Pulsara Marketing Ltd - Company Registration No: 0039599 is what is known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. The company trades under the name  Dance World for our online and physical stores.

This is a statement of our practices in connection with the capture of personal data and the steps taken to respect your privacy.
We at Dance World fully respect your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. Any personal information which you provide will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The privacy notice explains the following:

  • How we collect and use your personal data
  • The purpose and legal basis for collecting your personal data
  • How we store and secure personal data
  • Details of third parties with who we share personal data
  • What your rights as a data subject are
How we collect your personal data?
The data we collect from you will be used by us only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We  collect your data in the following manner:

From information provided by you when you register on the Dance World  website to view or purchase items from our online store ... or … when you or your child registers for our Ambassador programme.
The purpose and legal basis for collecting your data
The data we collect about you will be used for processing and managing your online or physical accounts with us, provision of products and services you have requested, and with your permission - contacting you with details of related products and services on offer,  and upcoming events in which you may be interested

The organisation will ensure that your data is processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the principles of data protection. For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of you entering into a contract with you and/or for us to pursue the legitimate interests of the business.
How we store and secure your data
Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely as required by our Information Security Policy. The organisation is committed to ensuring all access to, use of, and processing of personal data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles we will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here we will store your data until such times as you advise us you no longer wish to do business with us, or your account has been dormant for a period in excess of 12 months.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored either on the organisation premises or on secure IT platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.
Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
We will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.  The organisation will share your data with the following third parties:

Infusionsoft  - who supply and maintain the software systems used for our CRM and operational systems, and our 3rd party IT service provider : Apparatus, who support the company IT systems on a day-to-day basis

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here we will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to us save where they are required to retain it by law.
What are your rights?
You have the following rights over the way we process your personal data.
Right of Access
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals.
Consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing.
Rectification
You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified.
Erasure
You have the right to have your personal data deleted where we no longer have any justification for retaining it subject to exemptions such as the use of pseudonymised data for scientific research.
Object and Restrict
You have the right to object to processing or restrict the processing of your personal data if:
  • The processing is based on public interest or in order to pursue a legitimate interest
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully;
  • You need the personal data to be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation;
Contact
If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact:

Data Protection Coordinator:
Dance World
16 Sandford Road
Ranelagh
Dublin
D06 YN80

Website address: http://www.danceworld.ie

Finally if you are not satisfied with the information we have provided to you in relation to the processing of your data,  you can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner directly via the link in their website Making a Complaint to the DPC. or alternatively by post at the following address:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23